Case Breakdown: Insurance Company’s Reliance on Hired Medical Examiner to Deny Claims is ‘Bad Faith’
[…] To support a bad faith claim, a plaintiff needs to show that the insurance company knew that it had no reasonable basis to accept its examiner’s opinion. For instance, if there were facts to show that the insurance company knew that its examiner was incompetent and/or relied upon insufficient information when he/she offered his/her opinion, then a plaintiff may have sufficient facts to support such a claim.

With respect to Phillips’ claim for attorney’s fees, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1716 provides that “Benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer receives reasonable proof of the amount of the benefits. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to all benefits, the portion supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Overdue benefits shall bear interest at the rate of 12% per annum from the date the benefits become due. In the event the insurer is found to have acted in an unreasonable manner in refusing to pay the benefits when due, the insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and the interest thereon, a reasonable attorney fee based upon actual time expended.