The Pennsylvania Superior Court Affirms $15.5M Worker Injury Verdict, Declines Application of Worker’s Compensation Act’s Immunity Provision
[…] This subsection shall not apply, however, to an owner or lessee of land principally used for agriculture who is not a covered employer under this act and who contracts for the removal of timber from such land.

77 P.S. § 461.

The Superior Court analyzed 42 Pa.C.S. § 8311(c), which defines “timber” as “standing trees, logs or parts of trees that are commonly merchandized as wood products.” In applying section 8311, this Court has distinguished the cutting of timber from otherwise felling trees according to the purpose of the trees when they are standing. See Christian v. Yanoviak, 945 A.2d 220 (Pa.