Civil Damages in Pennsylvania
[…] Based on eyewitness reports, the Pennsylvania state police concluded Mr. Octave attempted to commit suicide by jumping under the truck’s trailer.  The decedent's wife later sued multiple defendants claiming their individual and collective negligence in causing her husband's death.  Because the state police concluded Mr. Octave was attempting to commit suicide, defendants sought discovery information regarding the decedent's mental health history and access to his mental health records, which plaintiff refused to produce.

The Pennsylvania Mental Health Procedures Act (MHPA), 50 P.S. § 7111 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person’s written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone except [in situations inapplicable here.]

***

In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written consent.

The MHPA protection, once held absolute, provides incentive for a narrow class of citizens requiring involuntary mental health treatment to be honest and completely transparent in their complaints and health history.