Pennsylvania Supreme Court Rejects PIP Insurers Practice of Compelling its Insured to Attend PIP Independent Medical Examination
[…] Travelers did not send a list, but, instead, renewed its request that Scott submit to an IME it had scheduled. Scott did not attend the IME, and Travelers discontinued paying Scott’s outstanding medical bills. Scott then sued Travelers in state court alleging that Travelers had breached its contract with him by imposing its IME requirement, which he contended conflicted with Section 1796(a) of the MVFRL, which requires a court order, based upon a showing of good cause by an insurer paying first-party benefits, to compel an insured to submit to an IME. Section 1796(a) provides: (a) General rule.--Whenever the mental or physical condition of a person is material to any claim for medical, income loss or catastrophic loss benefits, a court of competent jurisdiction or the administrator of the Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund for catastrophic loss claims may order the person to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician. The order may only be made upon motion for good cause shown. The order shall give the person to be examined adequate notice of the time and date of the examination and shall state the manner, conditions and scope of the examination and the physician by whom it is to be performed. If a person fails to comply with an order to be examined, the court or the administrator may order that the person be denied benefits until compliance. Travelers removed the case to U.S. District Court of the Middle District of Pennsylvania (Judge Schwab), and the trial court determined that Section 1796(a) was plain and unambiguous in requiring the insurer to petition a state court to obtain an order for an IME, and similarly clear in requiring